Privacy Policy

The Faculty of Public Health (FPH) is a registered charity in England and Wales (263894). FPH is committed to safeguarding and protecting the privacy of its members, clients and visitors to its website and other web-based systems administered by the organisation.

FPH works to protect your privacy and personal data at all times in accordance with the UK General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR), tailored by the Data Protection Act 2018. This policy explains how FPH collects, uses and protects any personal information that you provide.

We may collect and process the following data about you:

Information you give us. This is information about you that you give us by completing forms on our website or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. It includes information you provide when you apply to be a member or register to attend an event, course or examination, or to use any other service we supply. The information you give us may include personal data such as your name, job title, employer, age, date of birth, address, and email address. And it may also include sensitive personal data such as disability, ethnic origin, sexual orientation, employment information (if applying for a job at FPH) and other lifestyle information.

Information we collect about you. With regard to each of your visits to our site we will automatically collect the following information

  • technical information;
  • information about your visit, including information about the way you use the website.

We do not use information gained in this manner in a way that any individual can be identified. We will use it to understand our users better, and to determine aggregate trends. We may share this kind of data with selected third parties to assist with these purposes.

Information we receive from other sources. This is information we receive about you if you use any of the other websites we operate (ePortfolio, members only website, CPD diary) or the other services we provide.

Category of personal information

Examples of your personal information 

Contact information

Name, title, address, email address, telephone number

Personal information

Gender/sex, date of birth

Equal opportunities information

Health conditions (in some cases), sexual orientation and ethnic origin

Membership/enrolment /CCT information

Membership number, subscription/membership records, application form, curriculum vitae, qualifications, skills, experience, employment history, professional development records, copies of examination certificates, information relating to training post, current appointment information and registration type, fellow certification, copy of membership certificate, Registration Body name and number 

Financial information

Bank details for the purpose of direct debit collection, membership payment records

Preference information

Your account settings and communication preferences

Communication information

Communications between you and us

Website usage information

Please refer to Cookie Policy

e-portfolio information

Information submitted during the registration procedure and assessments

CPD information

Information submitted during the registration procedure and CPD records

Account information

Information held in relation to your account on the Website, including log in details

How does FPH use your information

We are required by the Data Protection Act 2018 to always have a lawful basis for holding and processing your personal information. There are six lawful bases for processing and these are:

(a) Consent: the individual has given clear consent for you to process their personal data for a specific purpose.

(b) Contract: the processing is necessary for a contract you have with the individual, or because they have asked you to take specific steps before entering into a contract.

(c) Legal obligation: the processing is necessary for you to comply with the law (not including contractual obligations).

(d) Vital interests: the processing is necessary to protect someone’s life.

(e) Public task: the processing is necessary for you to perform a task in the public interest or for your official functions, and the task or function has a clear basis in law.

(f) Legitimate interests: the processing is necessary for your legitimate interests or the legitimate interests of a third party, unless there is a good reason to protect the individual’s personal data which overrides those legitimate interests. (This cannot apply if you are a public authority processing data to perform your official tasks.)

We have identified below the valid grounds for collecting the data we hold.

Lawful basis and purpose

What categories of personal information do we use 

Legitimate interests

 

To provide you with services and member benefits eg. eBulletin, FPH statements, Journal of Public Health. To share information with you about FPH activities

Contact information

Examinations – Administration of examinations

Contact information
Personal information

Administration of applications to Faculty roles eg Examiners, AAC assessors, ACSA Reviewer

Contact information
Personal Information

Administration of grant and award applications

Contact information
Personal information

Administration of ACCEA nominees

Contact information
Personal information

Administration of Honour & Distinction nominees

Contact information
Personal information

To provide you with any information you request

Contact information

To carry out analysis about the use of our website

Website usage information
Feedback information

To carry out research and statistical analysis

Website usage information
Feedback information

Consent
Online CPD System – to provide you with online access to the system

Contact information
Personal information

Contract
Processing, administering, and managing your membership records and your membership of our organisation

Contact information
Personal information
Membership/CCT information
Financial information
CPD information
Account information

Training – administration of CCT - management and administration of training records and e-portfolio to enable trainees to progress to CCT

Contact information
Personal information
Membership/CCT information

For reasons of substantial public interest
Managing and administering our equal opportunities reporting in relation to examinations, membership and CCT

Sensitive Personal information -

Equal opportunities information

What do we do with the information we have?

The personal data and sensitive personal data will be stored, processed, used, and disclosed by us in the following ways:

  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and;
  • to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us;
  • to send you details of reports, networking and member events and general information about FPH and improve our communications;
  • to being contacted for such purposes;
    • to answer your questions and enquiries;
    • to vote in FPH elections
    • to ask for your views via our membership surveys
  • to provide you with information about other services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about;
  • to provide you with information about services we feel may interest you;
  • to notify you about changes to our services;
  • to use your information on an anonymised basis to monitor compliance with our equal opportunities policy;
  • to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
  • to share information with appropriate third parties in order to improve public health practice, public health training and our services;
  • to request your involvement in our campaigns/FPH fundraising;
  • to further advance the mission of FPH and its campaigns.

Disclosure of your information

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation
  • in order to enforce or apply our terms of use or terms and conditions of supply and other agreements
  • to protect the rights, property, or safety of FPH or others
  • to allow you to receive any membership services or member benefit which is provided by a third party (for example, access to the Journal of Public Health or participation in an FPH Ballot); and/or 
  • to administer Gift Aid
  • to provide any services that you ask us to carry out either through the website or otherwise (including, for example, for equivalence purposes)
  • disclosure may include exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction
  • we will not sell your details to any third parties

In addition FPH will also

  • retain information for monitoring training, research and statistical analysis, in data comparisons to verify qualification and to prevent fraudulent activity. 

Where does FPH store your data

We will store data given directly to us within the European Economic Area ("EEA"), however FPH does use third parties to process data on its behalf. If any processing, takes place outside the European Economic Area, it is subject to contractual restrictions such as

  • the country to which the personal information is to be transferred ensures an adequate level of protection for personal information;
  • we have put in place appropriate safeguards to protect your personal information, such as an appropriate contract with the recipient.
  • the transfer is necessary for one of the reasons specified in data protection legislation, such as the performance of a contract between us and you; or
  • you explicitly consent to the transfer.

How does FPH protect your data

FPH is committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information. To prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place strict physical, electronic and operational procedures intended to safeguard and secure the information we collect.

If the URL of a web page starts with HTTPS or you see a locked/green padlock symbol, your data should be encrypted when it is sent from your computer to our server. However, no internet data transmission can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your transmission, we make our best effort to ensure its security both on our systems and while in transit between our systems and the companies who provide us with various services.

Our website does contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks for example our Jobs Board and FPH Extras. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Your data protection rights

The UK GDPR provides the following rights for individuals:

  1. The right to be informed
  2. The right of access
  3. The right to rectification
  4. The right to erasure
  5. The right to restrict processing
  6. The right to data portability
  7. The right to object
  8. Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling.

FPH has identified below which of these rights are applicable to the data we hold and how they are met.

Your right

What does it mean?

Limitations and conditions of your right

Right to be informed

 

This Privacy policy protects your right to be informed about the data we hold and why and how it is held.

 

Right of access

Subject to certain conditions, you are entitled to have access to your personal information (this is more commonly known as submitting a “data subject access request”).

If possible, you should specify the type of information you would like to see to ensure that our disclosure is meeting your expectations.

We must be able to verify your identity. Your request may not impact the rights and freedoms of other people, eg privacy and confidentiality rights of other staff.

Rights in relation to inaccurate personal or incomplete data

You may challenge the accuracy or completeness of your personal information and have it corrected or completed, as applicable. You have a responsibility to help us to keep your personal information accurate and up to date.

We encourage you to notify us of any changes regarding your personal information as soon as they occur, including changes to your contact details and telephone number.

Please always check first whether there are any available self-help tools to correct the personal information we process about you.

This right only applies to your own personal information. When exercising this right, please be as specific as possible.

Right to erasure

Subject to certain conditions, you are entitled to have your personal information erased (also known as the “right to be forgotten”), eg where your personal information is no longer needed for the purposes it was collected for, or where the relevant processing is unlawful.

We may not be in a position to erase your personal information, if for example, we need it to (i) comply with a legal or statutory obligation, or (ii) exercise or defend legal claims.

Right to object to or restrict our data processing

Subject to certain conditions, you have the right to object to or ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information.

This right applies where our processing of your personal information is necessary for our legitimate interests. You can also object to our processing of your personal information for direct marketing purposes.

Right to data portability

Subject to certain conditions, you are entitled to receive the personal information which you have provided to us and which is processed by us by automated means, in a structured, commonly-used machine readable format.

If you exercise this right, you should specify the type of information you would like to receive (and where we should send it) where possible to ensure that our disclosure is meeting your expectations.

This right only applies if the processing is based on your consent or on our contract with you and when the processing is carried out by automated means (i.e. not for paper records). It covers only the personal information that has been provided to us by you.

Right to withdrawal of consent

Where our processing of your personal information is based on your consent you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.

If you withdraw your consent, this will only take effect for future processing.

Use of Cookies

Cookies provide information regarding the computer used by a visitor. We may use cookies where appropriate to gather information about your computer in order to assist us in improving our website. 

We may gather information about your general internet use by using the cookie. Where used, these cookies are downloaded to your computer and stored on the computer's hard drive. Such information will not identify you personally; it is statistical data which does not identify any personal details whatsoever.

You can adjust the settings on your computer to decline any cookies if you wish. This can be done within the ‘settings’ section of your computer. For more information, please read the advice at AboutCookies.org.

Changes

We may make change to this statement from time to time. If we change our privacy policy we will post the change on this page. The amended policy will apply from the date it is posted on our site. If you have any queries regarding this privacy statement, please contact: the Data Protection Officer, the Faculty of Public Health, 4 St Andrews Place, London, NW1 4LB, UK; +44 (0)20 3696 1462; datacontroller@fph.org.uk

How to Complain

If you wish to make a complaint, then please contact datacontroller@fph.org.uk

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:           

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

 

Top